CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I85868

Ms. Jennifer Lam
Fiskars Consumer Products, Inc.
305 84th Ave. South
P.O. Box 8207
Wausau, WI 54401

RE: The tariff classification of scissors and shears from Finland.

Dear Ms. Lam:

In your letter dated August 30, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You provided four samples for this ruling: the Fiskars Poultry Shears (#9975), the Fiskars Softouch Craft Snip (#9931), the Fiskars Softouch Home and Office Scissors (#9917), and the Fiskars Softouch Scissors (#9911).

The poultry shears are about 25 cm. in length.  9975

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8201.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for secateurs and similar one-handed pruners and shears (including poultry shears), and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be 1 cent each plus 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The craft snip is about 21 cm. in length. It is advertised as a multipurpose articles, “ideal for cutting paper, cloth, wire, rope, vinyl, and many other craft uses.”  9931

The home and office scissors are about 20 cm. in length. The scissors have a pivot at half their length, and straight, scissors-type blades.

 9917 The Softouch scissors are about 25 cm. in length.  9911

The applicable subheading for the last three products will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailor’s shears and similar shears, valued over $1.75 cents per dozen, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.4 cents each plus 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division